Buy tickets

We only sell our best value Annual Passports online. Single attraction tickets are available on the gate.

Family (1 Adult + their children)

This ticket offers daytime admission to all 10 museums for a family of 1 adult + all of their children (aged 5-16 incl). Annual Passport Tickets are valid for 12 months from the date of first use. Plus save 5% online compared to the walk-up price if you buy online in advance.

Walk up price £50.00

Online saver £47.50

Family (2 Adults + their children)

This ticket offers daytime admission to all 10 museums for a family of 2 adults + all of their children (aged 5-16 incl). Annual Passport Tickets are valid for 12 months from the date of first use. Plus save 5% online compared to the walk-up price if you buy online in advance.

Walk up price £70.00

Online saver £66.50

Adult

Daytime admission to all 10 museums valid for 12 months from the date of first use. Plus you can save 5% by buying online, compared to the walk-up price.

Walk up price £26.50

Online saver £25.15

Child/Student

Daytime admission to all 10 museums valid for 12 months from the date of first use for children aged 5-16 (incl), or people in full time education. Plus save 5% online compared to the walk-up price if you buy online in advance.

Walk up price £16.50

Online saver £15.65

Senior 60+

Daytime admission to all 10 museums valid for 12 months from the date of first use. Suitable for anyone aged 60 or over, plus save 5% online compared to the walk-up price.

Walk up price £20.50

Online saver £19.45

Add on a Blists Hill Guide Book

Don't miss out! Pre-purchase a souvenir guide, to be collected with your tickets on arrival at Blists Hill Victorian Town. The guide is already great value so we can't offer an online discount.

Walk up price £4.95

Online saver £4.95

Total

Total

£0.00

Data Protection & Cookies

We take your Data Privacy very seriously and want to make sure you understand how and why we use your Personal Data.

We hope the following drop-down tabs will explain everything you need to know, but if you have any questions or concerns, please call the Marketing Team on 01952 435 900 or email data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk

Data Privacy Statement

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust takes your privacy very seriously and will ensure that your Personal Data is kept safe and secure. Below we have laid out how we obtain, store and use your personal information.

Firstly here is a quick summary of what you need to know

  • We are The Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust Limited
  • We don’t share your personal information with any third parties for their own marketing purposes
  • When purchasing tickets we collect basic information, such as name, email address, home address and when you visit we record when and where you visited. If you have expressed interest in supporting our work as a charity, we keep your contact details, information about your areas of interest and the donations you have made
  • If you have signed up for a specific initiative such as the West Midlands Museums Development, we process your contact details, attendance at events and areas of interest. If you have made a booking for a school, group, conference, wedding or other event we will keep all the details relating to that booking
  • We use this information to administer tickets, and donations, keep you informed, analysis which museums you have visited, conduct market research, administer projects and make arrangements for your events or visits
  • If you have given us your permission we will send you emails about all aspects of our work, including events, offers, museum developments, fundraising campaigns and industry news
  • We employ companies to help us send you emails and letters and to analyse our visitors’ characteristics in order to help make our marketing more efficient.  We also use companies to run our IT systems and websites. Whilst we pass on your details to these companies, they only use your information for our purposes and they never share it with anyone else. These companies are called Processors and will also respect your data and keep it safe
  • We have systems in place to ensure that your information is safe in our hands
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time, update your details or ask us to provide you with all the information we hold on you. To do this just email data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk or call 01952 435 900 and ask for Marketing.

And here is our Full Data Privacy Statement

Who are we?

We are the Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust Limited, the charitable organisation that runs the ten museums in the Ironbridge Gorge, including Blists Hill Victorian Town, Enginuity, Coalport China Museum, Jackfield Tile Museum, Tar Tunnel, Darby Houses, Museum of The Gorge, The Iron Bridge Tollhouse, Coalbrookdale Museum of Iron and Broseley Pipeworks. We have a sister company The Ironbridge Gorge Trading Company.

Our charity number is 503717-R and our company number is 918560.

You can contact us during office hours on 01952 435 900 asking for the Marketing Department or email data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk

Why are we allowed to process your Personal Data?

  • We are allowed to process your Personal Data if we have a contract with, for example if you have purchased a ticket, made a booking for an event, school or group visit or purchased membership from us. Likewise if you are a supplier we have a contract with you so we can process your Personal Data
  • You may have consented for us to process your Personal Data for Fundraising
  • You have consented for us to send you marketing materials

What Personal Data do we collect?

  • When you buy a new Annual Passport Ticket at some of our museums, we will ask you for your name, address and email address, so we can register your ticket on our electronic database system. This helps us track your ticket if you lose it and also lets us know when it is due for renewal so we can send you a reminder
  • When you visit some of our museums the staff scan your ticket, this records the date and time of your arrival. This helps us monitor visitor patterns and informs us what events you have been to, so we can tell you about similar events.
  • If you have Gift Aided your donation, we collect your name and address and that you are a UK Tax payer. We share this data with HMRC to process your Gift Aid Declaration.
  • Donations made to the Trust are also recorded and we keep a record of donors’, name, address, donation history including information about what appeals they have donated to and what areas of the museum they are interested in supporting.
  • We keep very detailed staff and volunteer records, including next of kin, health conditions, bank details, training and employment history.  A seperate Staff Privacy Statement is available
  • We process the Personal Data of people who have booked group and school visits, conferences, wedding and other functions, workshops and other activities.  This includes name, contact details and all the information about their booking.
  • We keep trading records of all our suppliers along with their contact details and in some instances their bank details.

CCTV

  • We collect CCTV image across our museums for the purposes of crime detection and prevention, the safety and security of our staff, volunteers, visitors and collections.
  • If you have any questions about our use of CCTV please email data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk or call 01952 435 900

What do we use the information for?

  • If you have given us permission to email you, we use this information to send you details about different museum events and activities that you might be interested in and reminders about museums that you have not yet visited and when your ticket is due for renewal.
  • We will also send you details about our charitable work of education and heritage conservation and associated fundraising campaigns.
  • We record which aspects of our work we think you will be interested in, so we can send you relevant information and details of different fundraising campaigns.
  • We analyse your visiting history and send you specific emails about activities that we think will be of interest to you based on your past visits
  • Your contact information is used to register and administer your ticket and helps identify the owner of a ticket if it is lost or stolen.
  • We analyse our visitor profiles to help inform our marketing campaigns.
  • We keep staff and volunteer records for administrative and welfare reasons
  • CCTV images are used for crime prevention and detection.

Who do we share this information with?

  • We do not sell, rent or share your Personal Data with any third parties for their marketing purposes.
  • If you have Gift Aided your donation, we share your detail with HMRC so we can claim the Gift Aid back.
  • We share your Personal Data with other companies who are working under our direct control to help us perform specific tasks. These are called Processors.
  • They only use your data for our specified purpose and do not share it with anyone else. We promise that they will keep your Personal Data safe and secure. 
  • We will only share your Personal Data with Processors outside of the EU, if adequate safeguards are in place to keep your Personal Data Safe

They include

    • Campaign Monitor who send emails to all our database on our behalf. Their servers are based in the USA and we have ensured that they have safeguards in place to keep your Personal Data Safe.  When they do this we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our newsletter
    • Companies who send letters to our database on our behalf
    • Different research companies who analyse our database for us and provide market research information to help inform our activities
    • Payment providers who process your payment for all online sales. Please note that you provide them with your financial information and at no stage do we have access to this information
    • Companies that operate our IT systems and website.

We stress that all of the above will only use your Personal Data for our purposes, they will not use it for any other reason or share it with any other organisations.

We will share your personal details with a relevant authority if required to do so by law

Your rights

  • You are entitled to see information we hold on you. Under GDPR this is called a Subject Access Request. You can ask for this information by any means, but we suggest that you call or email the Marketing Department on the contact details below.
  • You will also need to prove to us your identity, by supplying original or notarised photo ID. It is important that you prove your identity before we can send you any details.
  • We will respond within one calendar month
  • If you require this information, please call Marketing on 01952435900 or email data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk  
  • You can ask us to stop writing to you at any time, please email your request to data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk
  • You can ask us to update your records at any time, please email your request to data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk
  • We will also consider a request from you to stop processing your Personal Data, however we may decide that it is essential for us to keep processing your data. If you want us to stop processing your data, please write to us explaining why by emailing data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk
  • Should you wish to complain or discuss the way that we are handling your Personal Data, please contact data.protection@ironbridge.org.uk 
  • You can also seek further advice from the Information Commissioners Office ICO, details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

We review this policy on a regular basis. It was last reviewed May 2018

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and improve performance. This policy explains what cookies are, which cookies we use and how you can manage cookies on your computer or device.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device when you visit a website.  Cookies serve many different purposes such as keeping track of what you have in your shopping basket and allowing us to monitor visits to this website for analytic purposes.

What cookies do we use?

Cookie

Cookie Purpose

Google Analytics

These cookies are used by Google Analytics software. This allows us to collect and analyse visitor usage of our site such as; page views, how long users spend on the site, referral website and which browsers or devices are used to access the site. The data collected is anonymous and viewable only by Google and selected Ironbridge Gorge Museum Staff.

Remarketing

 

We use Google remarketing cookies to help us deliver targeted online adverts based on past visits to our website. We advertise on third party websites to previous users of our site. These ads may appear on Google search results or as part of Googles Content Delivery Network.

For more information and details on how to opt out please refer to the Google Advertising Privacy Notice: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. You can also control the ads that are delivered to you based on your Google Account by editing the settings here: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated

 Cookies set by other websites through this site

In addition to cookies used by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum trust you may receive cookies from third parties when viewing embedded content on our website.

Cookie

Cookie Purpose

Google Maps

 

 

These cookies are set by Google when viewing a page with an embedded Google Map on it. We have no control over these. For more information visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

YouTube

When a YouTube video is embedded on one of our webpages these cookies are set by YouTube. We have no control over these. For more information visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Facebook Pixel

This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. You can control remarketing cookies from Facebook by following this advice article: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950


 Managing Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control how your device uses cookies. Either by enabling or disabling cookies or deleting cookies already stored. Please refer to your browsers online help files for instructions on how to manage cookies in this way.

To opt out of Google Analytic cookies across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Consent

Having provided a description of which cookies we use and what purpose they serve alongside methods for controlling these, it is understood you (the user) has the necessary information to decide how you wish to continue to use our website.  Continued use of the website is accepted as your consent to our usage of cookies.  

If you do not consent to our use of cookies you can continue to use the site with cookies disabled, but some features may not work correctly.